• George A. Weiss Pavilion staircase



  • Weiss Exterior



  • Weiss Interior



  • Weiss Interior lower level



  • Varsity Performance Facility in Weiss Pavilion



  • Fox Fitness Center in Weiss Pavilion



  • George A. Weiss Pavilion exterior at dusk



The George A Weiss Pavilion encompasses a new 18,000 square foot weight room dedicated to Penn's varsity intercollegiate athletes, with state-of-the art equipment , and setups that are unique to the University. The room also boasts two running tracks with a special surface specifically designed for maximum traction and durability.

The Robert A. Fox Fitness Center in Weiss Pavilion at Franklin Field adds an additional 8,000 square feet of indoor recreational space to the University of Pennsylvania campus. The facility features cardio and strength equipment along with programming including daily group circuit training workouts.

The Education Commons at Franklin Field, is a 7,000-square foot mezzanine study space in the George A. Weiss Pavilion with the capacity to hold more than 180 students for group or individual study. Enter through the Fox Fitness Center and take the stair or elevator to Level 3.

Planning Strategy: 
Weiss Pavilion, constructed in the infill of the long arcade on the northern side of Franklin Field, is open and functioning as a new intercollegiate athletic weight training room and recreation fitness center, with future space for retail and a study lounge. The center inhibits the space of the arches on two levels and connects the interior concourse space under the stadium bleachers with the new east-west exterior pedestrian promenade.
Program: 
The new space allows for the expansion of the intercollegiate athletic weight training program and the space houses a varsity weight room, recreation fitness center, and future retail.

Weiss Pavilion, George A. Location

Address
Located at Franklin Field
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Weiss Pavilion, George A.

Building Code:
165
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
22,500
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$27,000,000
Year Built:
2010
Architect:
Crawford Architects
Other Name:
The Weiss Pavilion
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Mike Ferraiolo
mikeferr@upenn.edu
215-898-5986
Building Manager:
Dan Comas
comasd@upenn.edu