• Location: 3900 Walnut Street



One of four Superblock low rises, that recall the original scheme of the 1963 master plan for low rise quadrangles, but planned more with an eye toward modern housing projects than traditional academic quadrangles. The shift to brick was intended to link the complex to the surrounding community.

Planning Strategy: 
Built in 1971, the Du Bois College House is one of four low-rise student residences in Hamilton Village. These student residences recall the original scheme of the 1963 master plan for low rise quadrangles in a modern vernacular design.
Program: 
Upgrades on all floors included bedrooms, bathroom, cabinets, fixtures, equipment and finishes. All flooring was replaced. Common areas were also reconfigured and received new finishes and new furniture was provided.

Du Bois College House, W.E.B. Location

Address
3900 Walnut Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Du Bois College House, W.E.B.

Building Code:
115
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
88,417
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$10,000,000
Year Built:
1971
Floors:
5
Architect:
Eshback, Pullinger, Stevens, Bruder
Other Name:
DUBS, W. E. B. Du Bois Residence Center, Du Bois House, Low Rise North
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Jeff Hoepfl
hoepfl@upenn.edu
215-898-6878
Building Manager:
Michelle Majeski
mmajeski@upenn.edu
215-573-4592