Mayer Residence Hall (Stouffer College House)

Mayer Residence Hall (Stouffer College House)

Mayer Residence Hall

One of four Superblock low rises, that recall the original scheme of the 1963 master plan for low rise quadrangles, but planned more with an eye toward modern housing projects than traditional academic quadrangles. The shift to brick was intended to link the complex to the surrounding community.

Address
3817 Spruce Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Mayer Residence Hall (Stouffer College House)

Building Code:
320
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
72,049
Year Built:
1964
Floors:
7
Architect:
Eshback, Pullinger, Stevens, Bruder
Other Name:
MAYR, Mayer, Mayer Hall, Harold C. Mayer Hall
Area Manager:
Andrea Difuntorum
adifun@upenn.edu
215-573-8803
Building Manager:
Michelle Majeski
mmajeski@upenn.edu
215-573-4592