• street view rendering of proposed renovations to Stouffer College House



Following the lines that had originally been proposed for the superblock developments, the architects designed Stouffer as a low-rise, complex, and ironic recasting of the Quad in modern idiom, but with a reference to Jane Jacobs urbanism with the retail along Spruce Street. It is one of the best buildings of the early modern phase of the campus.

Stouffer College House Renovation 

Beginning in 2022, Stouffer College House will undergo a $29.8M makeover including a full renovation of all student rooms, the installation of single use restrooms, and refurbished student amenity spaces, as well as accessibility upgrades. Currently in the planning phase, the project is expected to be completed in 2023.

Stouffer College House Location

Address
3715 Woodland Walk
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Stouffer College House

Building Code:
555
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
158,124
Phase:
Total Project Cost:
Year Built:
1972
Floors:
5
Architect:
Geddes, Brecher, Qualls, Cunningham
Other Name:
STOU, Stouffer Commons, Stouffer Triangle, Stouffer Dorms, Housing and Conference Services, SDS
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Andrea Difuntorum
adifun@upenn.edu
215-573-8803
Building Manager:
Michelle Majeski
mmajeski@upenn.edu
215-573-4592