• Interior view



  • Van Pelt Manor with a tree in the foreground



One of four Superblock low rises, that recall the original scheme of the 1963 master plan for low rise quadrangles, but planned more with an eye toward modern housing projects than traditional academic quadrangles. The shift to brick was intended to link the complex to the surrounding community.

Planning Strategy: 
Two 4-story buildings (Van Pelt Manor and Class of 1925) make up Gregory College House, constructed in 1970. They include 106 apartments, accommodating 270 residents. Van Pelt and Class of 1925 are two of the four Hamilton Village low rises. These student residences recall the original scheme of the 1963 master plan for low rise quadrangles in a modern vernacular.
Program: 
Renovations included redesigned and remodeled community space and lobbies, ADA access, remodeled student bathrooms, painting, flooring, new window treatments and furniture. On the exterior, paving and landscaping was updated and exterior masonry pointing was completed.

Van Pelt Manor (Gregory College House) Location

Address
3909 Spruce Street
Philadelphia PA, 19104

Van Pelt Manor (Gregory College House)

Building Code:
585
Gross Area (sq. ft.):
73,598
Phase:
Completed
Total Project Cost:
$5,000,000
Year Built:
1971
Floors:
4
Architect:
Eshback, Pullinger, Stevens & Bruder
Other Name:
VANP, Van Pelt Manor, Low Rise South, Van Pelt College House
Download Penn Access PDF:
Area Manager:
Jeff Hoepfl
hoepfl@upenn.edu
215-898-6878
Building Manager:
Michelle Majeski
mmajeski@upenn.edu
215-573-4592